• 2017

    Wednesday, January 18, 2017, 7:00pm

    The Symphony Hall, Osaka, Japan

     

    Aaron Jay Kernis: Too Hot Toccata

    Sakai, Kenji: Violin Concerto "On the G-string" (2011/2015)

    Tatsuki Narita, violin

    Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14

    Saturday, January 28, 2017 2:00pm

    Tokyo Metropolitan Theatre, Tokyo, Japan

     

    Respsighi (arr. Yasuhide Ito):Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No. 3

    Respighi (arr. Eiji Suzuki): Pines of Rome

    John Corigliano: Symphony No. 3 "Circus Maximus"

    Sunday, May 12, 2017, 8:00pm

    S. Mark Taper Foundation Auditorium - Benaroya Hall

     

    Celebrate Asia

     

    The Seattle Symphony’s ninth annual Celebrate Asia concert features movie music by famous Japanese, Chinese and Indian composers including Grammy and Academy Award winners Tan Dun and A.R. Rahman. Highlighted by pre- and post-concert entertainment, this spectacular event is a rare opportunity to revel in the rich musical traditions of Seattle’s vibrant Asian communities.

  • 2016

    Saturday, January 16, 2016, 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2

    Stewart Goodyear, piano

    Brahms: Symphony No. 2

    Saturday, February 20, 2016, 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    R. Strauss: Suite in B-flat

    J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Mozart: Symphony No. 41 "Jupiter"

    Saturday, March 12, 2016, 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Takemitsu: Requiem for String Orchestra

    Schubert: Symphony No. 8, "Unfinished"

    Faure: Requiem

    Nacole Palmer, soprano

    Joe Eletto, baritone

    Saturday, April 23, 2016 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Schubert: Rosamunde Overture

    John Adams: Saxophone Concerto

    Timothy McAllister, saxophone

    Beethoven: Symphony No. 5

    Friday, April 29, 2016, 4:00pm

    Izumi Hall, Osaka

     

    Bernstein: Candide Overture

    John Mackey: Redline Tango

    John Williams: Star Wars Suite

    Robert Jager: Sinfonia Nobilissima

    Robert Jager: Symphony No. 1

    Friday, May 6, 2016, 3:00pm

    Subinami Koukaidou, Tokyo

     

    Program TBD

    Saturday, May 14, 2016, 7:30pm

    Lady Antebellum Auditorium, Evans, GA

     

    12th Annual Celebration

    Pops! Under the Stars

    Sunday, July 10, 2016

    Sendai Ikuei Campus, Sendai, Japan

     

    Program: TB

    Monday, July 18, 2016, 4:00pm

    Cultural Center, Yokkaichi, Japan

     

    Williams: Star Wars

    Themes from Star Trek and Rocky

    Eric Miyashiro, trumpet

    Bizet: Carmen Suite No. 1

    Tchaikovsky: Romeo and Juliette Fantasy Overture

    Borodin: Polovetsian Dance from Prince Igor

    Friday, November 25, 2016

    National Forum of Music, Wrocław, Poland

     

    J.S. Bach/Respighi: Passacaglia & Fugue in C minor BWV 582

    Respighi: Vetrate di chiesa

    Lutosławski: Concerto for Orchestra

    Friday, December 11, 2016

    Hiroshima

     

    Program TBA

  • 2015

    Saturday, January 17, 2015 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    J.S. Bach: Toccata and Fugue in D minor

    Mark Husay, organ

    J.S. Bach: Mass in B minor

    Melanie Scafide Russell, soprano

    Yulia van Doren, soprano

    Jay Carter, counter tenor

    Steven Soph, tenor

    Dan Moore, bass

    Saturday, February 21, 2015 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    David Conte: Sinfonietta

    Bruch: Kol Nidrei

    Paganini: Variations on the G String on a Theme from Rossini's Moses

    Milton Masciadri, bass

    Beethoven: Symphony No. 2

    Saturday, March 21, 2015 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

    Brahms: Variation on a Theme by Joseph Haydn

    Górecki: Symphony No. 3

    Ruby Hughes, soprano

    Sunday, April 19, 2015 2:00pm

    Third Presbyterian Church, Rochester, NY

     

    J.S. Bach / Arr. Stokowski: Toccata & Fugue in D minor

    Handel: Organ Concerto

    Hanson: Concerto for Organ, Harp & Strings, Op. 22, No. 3

    J.S. Bach / Arr. Elgar: Fantasia & Fugue in C minor, BWV 537

    Barber: Toccata Festiva for Organ and Orchestra

    David Higgs, organ

    Saturday, April 25, 2015 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Prokofiev: Suite from The Love for Three Oranges

    Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 2

    Terrance Wilson, piano

    Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

    Monday, July 27, 2015

    Amphitheater, Chautauqua, NY

     

    Music School Festival Orchestra / Dance Concert

    Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 "Classical"

    Bartok: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta

    Friday, October 9, 2015 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Nielsen: Maskarade Overture

    Corigliano: The Red Violin - Chaconne for Violin & Orchestra

    Sarasate: Zigeunerwisen (Gypsy Airs)

    Philippe Quint, violin

    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

    October 20 - 22, 2015

    Hyogo Performing Arts Center

     

    TBD

     

    Sunday, October 25, 2015

    East Hiroshima Cultural Center

     

    TBD

     

    Friday, November 13, 2015 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    J.S. Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 3

    Poulenc: Concerto for Organ, Timpani and Strings

    Keith Shafer, organ

    Akutagawa: "Triptyque" for String Orchestra

    Dvorak: Serenade for Strings

    Thursday, November 19, 2015 7:30pm

    Friday, November 20, 2015 7:30pm

    Tenessee Theatre

     

    Shchedrin: Concerto for Orchestra No. 1 "Naughty Limericks"

    Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1

    Stewart Goodyear, piano

    Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3

  • 2014

    Saturday, January 18, 2014 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Strauss, R.: Salome - Dance of the Seven Veils

    Scriabin: Le Poéme de l'extase, op. 54

    Strauss, R.: Also Sprach Zarathustra

    Saturday, February 22, 2014 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Mozart Festival

     

    Mozart: The Impresario Overture, K. 486

    Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 24, K. 491

         Lucinda Carver, piano

    Mozart: Serenade, Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K. 525

    Mozart: Symphony No. 40, K. 525

    Saturday, March 22, 2014 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night's Dream Overture, op. 21

     

    Hennecken, John: Agnus Dei

    Vaughan Williams: Flos Campi

         Arthur Ross, viola

    Ravel: Le Tombeau de Couperin

    Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 "Italian", op. 90

    April 25 & 26, 2014 8:00pm

    Jacoby Symphony Hall, Jacksonville, FL

     

    Shostakovich: Tahiti Trot
    Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 26
         Stewart Goodyear, piano
    Khachaturian: Masquerade Suite
    Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite 1919 version

     

    Friday, May 2, 2014 7:30pm

    Etherredge Center, Aiken, SC

     

    Lee, Damon: Undercurrent (Co-Commission Project with Lincoln Symphony)
    Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 26
         Ryo Yanagitani, piano
    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique, op. 74

     

    Saturday, May 3, 2014 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Lee, Damon: Undercurrent (Co-Commission Project with Lincoln Symphony)

    Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3, op. 26

    Ryo Yanagitani, piano

    Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique, op. 74

    Sunday, June 22, 2014

    Hyogo Performing Arts Center, Grand Hall, Hyogo, Japan

     

    Takarazuka & Augusta Sister City 25th Anniversary Concert
    John Hennecken: TBA World Premiere
    Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto
    Mayuko Ishigami, violin
    Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 3

     

    Wednesday, June 25, 2014

    The Festival Hall, Osaka, Japan

     

    Alfred Reed: Armenian Dances (Complete)
    David Holsinger: Ballet Sacra
    Stravinsky, arr. Guy M. Duker: The Firebird Suite 1919 version

     

    Saturday, August 23, 2014 5:00pm

    The Symphony Hall, Osaka, Japan

     

    Berlioz: Roman Festival Overture, op. 9

    Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major, op. 35

    Sandor Javorkai, violin

    Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in C minor, op. 78 "Organ"

    Saturday, November 22, 2014

    Tokyo Metropolitan Arts Space - Concert Hall

     

    R. Nelson: Rocky Point Holiday
    R.R. Bennett: Suite of Old American Dances
    D. Holsinger: In the Spring at the Time When the Kings Go Off to War
    Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue
    Stewart Goodyear, piano
    Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphosis of Themes by Carl Maria Weber

     

  • 2013

    April 5 - 12, 2013, Morning

    Meyerhoff Symphony Hall, Baltimore, MD

     

    Rossini: William Tell Overture, excerpt

     

    Copland: I bought Me a Cat

    Tchaikovsky: Dance of the Little Swans

    Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf

    J. Strauss Sr.: Radetzky March

    Thursday, April 18, 2013 9:30pm

    Teatro Provincial de Salta, Salta, Argentina

     

    Gershwin: Cuban Overture

    Barber: Essay No. 1

    Haydn: Trumpet Concerto

    Ruben Albano, trumpet

    Brahms: Symphony No. 2

     

    Saturday, April 27, 2013 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Tower: Sequoia

    Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

    Pascal Godart, piano

    Sibelius: Symphony No. 5

    Saturday, May 11, 2013 7:30pm

    Lady Antebellum Pavilion, Evans, GA

     

    Pops Under the Stars!

     

    Program TBA 

     

     

    Friday, September 27, 2013 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Kabalevsky: Overture pathétique, op. 64
    Respighi: Vetrate di chiesa (Church Windows)
    Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1

     

    Friday, October 12, 2013 7:30pm

    The Grand Opera House, Macon, GA

     

    Shostakovich: Festive Overture
    Tchaikovsky: Swan Lake Suite
    Borodin: Polovetsian Dances from Prince Igor
         Middle Georgia Choral Society
    Stravinsky: The Firebird Suite 1919 version

     

    Friday, November 8, 2013 7:30pm

    First Baptist Church, Augusta, GA

     

    Handel: Concerto Grosso, op. 6, no. 4
    Handel: Harp Concerto, op. 4, no. 6
    Ravel: Introduction & Allegro
         Vonda Darr, harp
    Haydn: Symphony No. 98

     

    Saturday, November 9, 2013 8:00pm

    Etherredge Center, Aiken, SC

     

    Handel: Concerto Grosso, op. 6, no. 4
    Handel: Harp Concerto, op. 4, no. 6
    Ravel: Introduction & Allegro
         Vonda Darr, harp
    Haydn: Symphony No. 98

     

    Sunday, December 22, 2013 3:00pm

    Yokkaichi Cultural Center No. 1 Hall, Japan

     

    Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 "Choral"

     

    Friday, December 27, 2013 7:00pm

    Tokyo Opera City Concert Hall

     

    Vivaldi: Four Seasons

     

    Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto

       Narimichi Kawabata, violin

    Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 "New World"